Programme

FRIDAY, 08 MAY
  8 am Registration1 of Participants – 2009 Annual Meetings of the ADB and ADF Boards of Governors and 2009 Seminars.
SATURDAY, 09 MAY
  8 am Registration
SUNDAY, 10 MAY
  8 am Registration
  8 am – 6 pm OPEC Fund - Bilateral Meetings
  8 – 12 m Outreach activities for the African Legal Support Facility (ALSF)
  9 – 11 am Side Event 1: The challenges of food security in Africa and the responses of international institutions
  10 am – 12 pm Constituency Meeting: BDIR2 - ED Montador
  11 am – 12:30 pm Dissemination of the Africa Economic Outlook
  12 – 2 pm Lunch: Outreach activities for the African Legal Support Facility (ALSF)
  12:30 – 2:30 pm Constituency Lunch: BDIR09: ED Dr. Khedr
  2:30 – 6:30 pm ADDFI Executive Committe Meeting
  2 – 4:30 pm Side Event 2: African Capital Markets/Making Finance Work for Africa
  4 – 6 pm Presentation of the 2008 African Development Report (ADR)
  5:30 – 6:30 pm Meeting of Standing Committee on Conditions of Service of Elected Officers
  6 – 9 pm Side Event 3: African Business Leadership Award
(Cocktail by invitation)
  7 – 10 pm Working Dinner – Procurement in Africa: Challenges and Opportunities
MONDAY, 11 MAY
  7 – 8:30 am Constituency Breakfast: BDIR12 : ED Alemaehou
  8 – 6 am Kuwait Fund – Bilateral Meeting
  8 am Registration
  8 am – 12 pm Outreach activities for the A frican Legal Support Facility (ALSF)
  8 am – 6 pm ECON Publications Dissemination Stand
  8 am – 6 pm ABEDA – Bilateral Meetings
  8 am – 6 pm OPEC Fund - Bilateral Meetings
  8 – 10 am Working Breakfast - African Financing Partnership for Promoting Business Partnerships (AFP)
  8 am – 6 pm ADDFI Annual Workshop
  8 – 10 am Breakfast - Standard & Poor 's investor
  8 am – 12 pm Private lenders meeting
  9 – 10 am Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations: Gouvernor Benin
  9 – 10 am Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations: Djibouti
  9 am – 12 pm

Constituency Meeting:

  • Private Sector Roundtable
  • Bilateral Meetings: BDIR12 : ED Alemayehou
  9 – 10:30 am Meeting with Governors of Zone Franc
  9:30 – 10:15 am Meeting of the Bureau of the Boards of Governors (closed session)
  9:30 am – 12 pm

Side Event 4: Strategic Role of Procurement in Improving Performance and Development Effectiveness

  9:30 am – 12 pm

Side Event 5: China-Africa Trade, Investment and Policy Issues

  10 – 11 am Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations: Gouvernor Burkina Faso
  10:30 – 11:30 am Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations
  10:30 am – 12 pm Governors’ Consultative Committee (GCC)
  11 am – 12 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations Gouvernor: Côte d'Ivoire
  12:15 – 1 pm Financial Presentation
  1 – 2:15 pm Financial Presentation Cocktail
  2 – 4 pm Constituency Meeting: Portuguese delegation, Bilateral Meetings BDIR13 : ED B. Gerhardus
  2:30 pm – 5 pm Meeting of the Steering Committee for the Election of the President, followed by the Meeting of the Joint Steering Committee (closed session)
  2:30 – 4:30 pm Side Event 6: Use of Country Systems in Procurement: Challenges and Opportunities facing Africa
  2:30 – 5:30 pm NGO Meeting with OWAS and OPSM
  2 – 6 pm Side Event 7: ICA Working Group Meeting on the Power Sector in Africa
  3 – 6 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations
  3 – 6 pm NGO/ADB Meetings on Extractive Industries
  3 – 4 pm Press Conference: Think Tank Initiative Launch: (CRDI) - The William and Flora HEWLETT Foundation - Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
  4 – 6 pm Joint IFI action plan for private secteur in Africa: Response to the financial crisis and African financing partenership
  4 – 8 pm Africa Banking Symposium
  4:30 – 6 pm Think Tank Initiative:"Africa‘s Economic Prospects: What role for independent Policy Research Analysis? ».CRDI
  4 – 6 pm Side Event 8: Joint IFI Action Plan for Private Sector in Africa – Response to the Financial Crisis
  6 – 9 pm Think Tank Initiative (Cocktail by invitation) - CRDI
  4 – 6 pm Constituency Meeting - BDIR16 : ED Sinon
  6:30 – 8 pm Cocktail: ICA Working Group Meeting on the Power Sector in Africa
  7 – 8 pm Constituency Meeting: Germandelegation, Bilateral Meetings BDIR13 : ED B. Gerhardus.
  7 – 9 pm Constituency Dinner: BDIR09 : ED Dr. Khedr
  7 – 10 pm Constituency Working Dinner: BDIR15 - ED Karpeh
  7:30 – 9:30 pm Pre-Seminar Dinner for the Panelists of the Ministerial Roundtable
  8 – 10 pm Constituency Dinner: BDIR16 : ED Sinon
TUESDAY, 12 MAY
  7 – 9 am Press Breakfast
  7:15 – 8:45 am Constituency Lunch: NIS buffet Lunch - BDIR03 : ED L. Guye
  7:30 – 10 am Déjeuner de Circonscription: BDIR11: ED S. Zoniaba
  8 am – 6 pm Kuwait Fund – Bilateral Meeting
  8 am – 6 pm ABEDA – Bilateral Meetings
  8 am – 6 pm OPEC Fund - Bilateral Meetings
  8 am Registration of Participants
  8 am – 6:30 pm ADDFI Annual Meetings
  9 – 10:30 am Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations: South Africa
  9 – 11 am Constituency Meeting: Portuguese delegation, Bilateral Meetings BDIR13 : ED B. Gerhardus
  9 am – 12 pm Ministerial Roundtable: “Africa and the Financial Crisis: An Agenda for Action” (Co-Chairs: President D. Kaberuka and A. Janneh, Executive Secretary, ECA)
  9 am – 12 pm Meeting with Fitch rating agency
  10 am – 6 pm

Constituency Meeting:

  • Private Sector Roundtable
  • Bilateral Meetings: BDIR12 : ED Alemayehou
  11 am – 12:30 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations: Zimbabwe
  11:30 am – 12 pm Constituency Meeting: BDIR04 : ED E. Carrere
  12 – 2 pm Constituency Working Lunch: BDIR18 : ED T. Utamura
  12:30 – 2:15 pm Seminar Lunch (By invitation)
  1 – 2:30 pm Coordination Lunch: African Financing Partnership for Promoting Business Partnerships (AFP)
  2 – 2:50 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations : Botswana
  2 – 4 pm Constituency Meeting: European Union Meeting - BDIR03 : ED L. Guye
  2 – 4 pm Constituency Meeting: BDIR12 : ED Alemayehou
  2:30 – 4 pm High Level Seminar No.1: The Financial Crisis and Fragile States
  2:30 – 5 pm High Level Seminar No.2: The Financial Crisis, Regional Integration and Trade
  3 – 3:50 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations : Lesotho
  3 – 3:50 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations
  4 – 4:50 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations : Swaziland
  4 – 5 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations : Meeting with M. Don McCutchan et Timothy Fry
  4 – 6 pm Governors’ Dialogue (Governor + 1)
  4:30 – 6 pm High Level Seminar No.3: Financial Crisis and Economic Reforms : Options for the Future
  4:30 – 6 pm High Level Seminar No.4: Financial Crisis and Access to Finance
  5 – 6 pm Meeting of Africa Group 1 Panel - IMF/World Bank
  5:30 – 6:30 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations : Namibia
  5:30 – 6:30 pm NGO/ADB Meeting on Gibe III Project
  5:30 – 7:30 pm Constituency Meeting: BDIR10 - ED BONONGWE
  6 – 8 pm Informal Meeting of ADF 11 Deputies
  6:15 – 8 pm Constituency Meeting of Africa Group 1 - IMF/World Bank
  7 – 9 pm Constituency Working Dinner: BDIR07 - ED BVUMBE
  7 – 9:30 pm Governors’ Working Dinner
  7:30 – 9:30 pm Constituency Working Dinner BDIR10 - ED BONONGWE
  8 – 10:30 pm Dinner –African Sub-regional Financial Institutions (DFIs
WEDNESDAY, 13 MAY
  7 – 8:30 am Side Event 9: Breakfast – Launch of the Natural Resources Charter
  7:30 – 8:15 am Constituency Breakfast: NIS buffet Breakfast with ADB President - BDIR03 : ED L. Guye
  7:30 – 9:30 am Constituency Meeting: Working Breakfast BDIR2 - ED Montador
  8 am Registration
  8 am – 6 pm Outreach activities for the African Legal Support Facility (ALSF)
  8 am – 6 pm Kuwait Fund – Bilateral Meeting
  8 am – 6 pm ABEDA – Bilateral Meetings
  8 am – 6 pm OPEC Fund - Bilateral Meetings
  9 – 10 am Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations: Gouvernor Ghana
  9 – 11 am Constituency Meeting: Portuguese delegation, Bilateral Meetings BDIR13 : ED B. Gerhardus
  9:30 am Formal Opening Ceremony of the 2009 Annual Meetings
  10 – 11 am Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations: Gouvernor Nigeria
  11 am – 5 pm

Constituency Meeting:

  1. i) Private Sector Roundtable
  2. ii) Bilateral Meetings: BDIR12 : ED Alemayehou
  11 am First Sitting of the Boards of Governors: Consideration and Approval of the Joint Steering Committee Report and the Draft Agenda
  11 am – 12:30 pm NGO's Meeting with OSVP vice President
  11:15 am – 12:15 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations: Ethiopia Project GIBE III
  12:15 – 1:15 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations: Comoros
  12:15 pm Press Conference
  12:30 – 2:30 pm Constituency Working Lunch: BDIR04 : ED E. Carrere
  12:30 – 2:15 pm Side Event 10: Luncheon by invitation – Report of the Africa Commission
  1:30 – 2:30 pm Constituency Lunch : BDIR13 : ED B. Gerhardus
  1 pm Spouses Lunch
  2 – 6 pm Constituency Meeting: BDIR12 : ED Alemayehou
  2:30 pm Second Sitting of the Boards of Governors : Statements by Governors
  2:30 – 7 pm Constituency Meeting: Germandelegation, Bilateral Meetings BDIR13 : ED B. Gerhardus
  3 – 4:30 pm Signature ceremony: Agreement between European Investment Bank and Ivory Coast/Togo/Liberia with press conference
  3 – 5 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations
  3 – 5 pm Side Event 11: Integrity, Accountability and Good Governance for Development and Results
  3 – 6 pm Advocacy for Managing for Development Results (MfDR) towards Regional Member Countries by the African Community of Practice for MFDR and the Quality Assurance and Results Department (ORQR)
  5 – 7 pm KOAFEC Annual consultation
  5 – 6 pm The Chief Economist's Meeting with Nordic Constituency
  7 pm Reception given jointly by the Chairman of the Boards of Governors and the President of the Bank Group (By Invitation)
  8:30 – 10:30 pm Constituency Working Dinner BDIR06 - ED Pr. Tchetche
THURSDAY, 14 MAY
  8 am – 6 pm Kuwait Fund – Bilateral Meeting
  8 am – 6 pm ABEDA – Bilateral Meetings
  8 am – 6 pm OPEC Fund - Bilateral Meetings
  8 am – 6 pm Outreach activities for the African Legal Support Facility (ALSF)
  9 – 10 am Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations: Gouvernor Niger
  9 – 11 am NGO's Meeting with OSVP vice President
  9 am – 12 pm Advocacy for Managing for Development Results (MfDR) towards Regional Member Countries by the African Community of Practice for MFDR and the Quality Assurance and Results Department (ORQR)
  9 – 11 am Constituency Meeting: Portuguese delegation, Bilateral Meetings BDIR13 : ED B. Gerhardus
  9 am – 6 pm Constituency Meeting: Germandelegation, Bilateral Meetings BDIR13 : ED B. Gerhardus
  9 am – 12 pm Meeting on Private sector infrastructure projects in Senegal
  9 am – 4 pm

Constituency Meeting:

  • Private Sector Roundtable
  • Bilateral Meetings: BDIR12 : ED Alemayehou
  9 am Third Sitting of the Boards of Governors: Statements by Governors
  10 – 11 am Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations: Gouvernor Togo
  12:30 – 3 pm Working Lunch - EximBank
  1 – 2 pm Meetings of Regional Directors with country delegations
  1 – 2:30 pm Side Event 12: Luncheon by Invitation – Tax Heavens and Illicit Financial Transactions
  2 – 6 pm Constituency Meeting: BDIR12 : ED Alemayehou
  3 pm Fourth Sitting of Boards of Governors
  3 – 5 pm NGO's Informal Meeting
  6 pm Closing Session of the 2009 Annual Meetings
  6 – 10 pm Dinner: Outreach activities for the African Legal Support Facility (ALSF)
  8 pm Cocktail et soirée culturelle pour tous les participants
FRIDAY, 15 MAY
  8 am – 6 pm OPEC Fund - Bilateral Meetings

1 Registration Offices for all participants will be open from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. between 08 and 14 May 2009 at Méridien Président Hotel. Participants should first register and obtain security badge that will allow access to the Conference Centre and to the documents.