Visa and Passports

The Visa requirement to enter the Schengen space is one of the most important procedural steps for Annual Meetings participants who will need a Schengen Visa. It is adVisable to initiate the related procedures as soon as possible and, at least, 45 days prior to the Annual Meetings.

The information provided through this bulletin constitutes preliminary information aimed at clarifying from the outset, the specific situation of any given participant. However, it is recommended that any doubt (notably about requirements and procedures) be directly clarified with the competent authorities (embassies or Schengen representative authorities). The following information translates the basic legal requirements currently in force and also provides some insight on planned future changes that may affect participants in the Annual Meetings.

Basic Information on Visas

The citizens of the following nationalities are exempted from Visas to enter the Schengen space:

  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • South Korea
  • Japan

Holders of diplomatic/service/special passport from the following countries are also exempted from Visa:

  • Algeria - diplomatic/service/special 
  • Angola - diplomatic/service
  • Cape Verde - diplomatic/service
  • Morroco - diplomatic/service
  • Mozambique - diplomatic/service
  • São Tomé & Príncipe - diplomatic/service
  • South Africa- diplomatic/service
  • Tunisia - diplomatic/service

Other Visa exemption agreements on diplomatic/service/special passport may enter into force prior to the AfDB Annual Meetings. Portugal will notify the AfDB accordingly.

US citizens are exempted from Visas to enter the Schengen space, except if the purpose of the stay is an official mission and they are holders of diplomatic or service passports (the latter could be the normal case of a participant in the AfDB Annual Meetings).

In principle, all citizens from other countries (which are not part of the Schengen space) need to apply for a Schengen Visa (unless they hold a valid Schengen Visa at the time of the meetings).

In these cases, passports or official travel documents accepted by Schengen countries, should have 3 months validity beyond the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure, and should contain at least 2 blank pages. The documents should also have been issued within the previous 10 years.

Travel documents

Portugal recognizes the “laissez passer” issued by the UN as a travel document (and it can be used in place of a passport). This recognition is independent of the Visa requirement. In the event that the Visa is required, the holder of the “laissez passer” must also apply for a Visa.

Portuguese Representations Abroad

All participants applying for a Schengen visa should address their applications to the Portuguese Embassy located in their country of residence, unless there is no Portuguese Embassy in that country.

Please take note of the list of countries where Portugal has no diplomatic representation. In this instance, kindly note the EU Member States that represent Portugal for Schengen visa applications.


To obtain a schengen visa, the following documents must be provided to the Embassy and should be duly signed:

  • Signed and filled in Form of Application;
  • One passport photograph;
  • Invitation from the AfDB to participate in the Annual Meetings;
  • Authentic and valid travel document (usually the passport) valid for more than 3 months beyond the anticipated exit date, photocopy of the passport and previous visas;
  • Proof of “regular status” (residence in the country where the application is made) in case of being a citizen from a country other than the one where the visa is sought);
  • Reservation of inbound and outbound flight;
  • Travel Medical Insurance (minimum coverage of EUR 30,000 to cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital care or death, during the stay(s) on the territory of the Member States);
  • Hotel reservation-booking.

For delegations, it is advisable to deal with all applications in a sole aggregated file compiling the different applications from members.

For additional and updated information, please consult the portuguese visa website


General Secretariat 

BP 323 - 1002 Belvedere,
+216 71102805 /
+216 71103626 /
+216 71103991
Fax :
+216 71 833 414 /
+216 71 835 752
Email :

Media Section

Pénélope Pontet:
+216 71 10 12 50
Alkassoum Diallo:
+216 71 10 37 21