Programme

PRE FORUM PROGRAMME (23rd & 24th April)
Coaching and Pitching & Incubation Mentorship Training


TIME

ACTIVITY

23 April

24 April

8:00-10.00

Coaching and Pitching

Moderator- Coaching and Pitching: Foster Ofosu, Afr. Dev. Inst., AfDB

  • Introductions
  • Clustering Groups by Category/Theme
  • Clustering Groups Based on Stage of Ideas, Concept or Prototype Development, etc.  

Moderator- Coaching and Pitching: Foster Ofosu, Afr. Dev. Inst., AfDB

PITCHING TO AN INVESTORS’ PANEL
Pitching Session 1

Incubation and Mentorship Training

Moderator- Incubation and Mentorship Training: Alex Ariho, AAIN

  • Introductions
  • Incubation and Mentorship Training
  • Adapting Mentorship to different Value Chains

Moderator- Incubation and Mentorship Training: Alex Ariho, AAIN

  • Understanding  the Dynamics of Markets and Human Needs
  • Relating the Need to Products and Services

10:00-10.30

Tea/Coffee Break 

10:00-12.30

Coaching and Pitching

  • Training on marketing, sales and intellectual property rights

PITCHING TO AN INVESTORS’ PANEL

Pitching Session 2

Incubation and Mentorship Training

  • Achieving the goals of Mentorship
  • Giving the Right Mentorship Support to Incubators / Incubates
  • Guiding Mentee to the Market
  • Helping Mentee See Define Opportunity

12.30-14:00

Lunch Break / Networking / Demonstration

14:00-16:00

Coaching and Pitching

  • Training on financial modeling and business development

PITCHING TO AN INVESTORS’ PANEL

Pitching Session 3

Incubation and Mentorship Training

  • Understanding Context of Mentorship and Needs of the Mentee
  • Building the Confidence of the Mentee

16:00-16:30

Tea/Coffee Break 

16:30-18:00

Keynote on Pitching (Investor, Banker)

Announcement of shortlisted Proposals

19:30-22:00

Group Work, Entertainment, Simulations, Video Tools & Reflections, Collaborative Open Innovations Challenge, Real World Problem Solving and Mentorship, etc.

FORUM PROGRAMME (25th – 26th)

DAY 1:  25th APRIL  2017

Time

Activity

Discussants

08:00-08:30

Registration, Multi Media, Cultural Show and Video Shows

08:30-9:45

Welcome Remarks and Statements from
Partners

Dr. Nteranya Sanginga, Director General, IITA
Dr. Isolina Boto, Manager, CTA
Dr. Alex Ariho, CEO, AAIN
Dr. Chiji Ojukwu, Director, AfDB

Experiences of African Youth
Agripreneurs

Mercy Wakawa, Groundnut Oil, Nigeria
Gael Murara, CEO, GroceWheels, Rwanda
Joyce Kyalema, Josmak Int’l Ltd, Uganda
Noel Mulinganya, Cassava Flour, DRC

9:45–10:45

Agripreneur Debate
Agripreneurs Should Receive Subsidized
Financing.  
Moderator:

Debaters:

  • 2 Proposers
  • 2 Opposers

10:45-11:45

Official Opening

  • Dr. Ebrima Faal, Director General, AfDB
  • Dr. Oba Otudeko, Chairman, Honeywell Group (TBC)
  • Dr. Tony Elumelu, Founder, TE Foundation (TBC)
  • Minister of Agriculture - Federal Gov. of Nigeria
  • Dr. Akinwumi Adesina, President, AfDB – Video
  • H.E. Chief Olusegun Obasanjo, Former President (TBC)

11:45-12:15

Official Opening of the Expo and Future Farms
Tea/ Coffee

12:15–12:30

PRESS CONFERENCE

Youth Leaders, Government and Development
Partners

12:30–14:00

Lunch/ Networking/ Exhibition/ Speed Mentorship & Creating New Businesses and Alliances

Global partnerships for Youth in Agribusiness – Reflections and Successes

14:00–15:30

Unique Perspectives and Successes of Youth Agripreneurship

Moderator: Cheick Diarra, CEO, Mali Agribusiness Incubation Hub

Emna Ben Mustapha, Aquaspir, Tunisia
Kimani Muturi, MD, Afribanana, Kenya
Awa Caba, CEO Sooretul, Senegal 
Beauty Manake, MD, Kunga Farms, Botswana
Evelyn Ohanwusi, IITA Agripreneur

15:30-16:00

Tea/Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Opportunities in African Agribusiness with Concrete Examples
Moderator: Ken Lohento, CTA

Michael Surdakassa, CEO, GAAAP
Elly Mwale, CEO, Glymo
Carla Denizard, AfricaLead, Regional Director
Charles Kwesiga, Exec. Director, UIRI
Offtaker/ OLAM/NESTLE – TBC

19:30–22:00

  • Africa Agribusiness Continental Dinner
  • My Journey as an Entrepreneur – Talks by Agripreneurs with Q&A (Time for Feedback)
  • Youth Entertainment – Live Music


DAY 2:  26th April 2017

Financing Youth in Agribusiness

Time

Activity

Discussants

09:00-10:30

Innovative Finance that Works for Youth in Agribusiness
Moderator: Somachi Chris-Asoluka; Head of Research, Tony Elumelu Foundation

Anna Samake, Senior Partner, AHL Venture
John Magnay, Agric. Specialist, Opportunity Bank
Mamadou Toure, CEO, Ubuntu Capital
Godfrey Mwindaare, Director, Acumen Capital

10:30-11:00

Tea/ Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Vision for A New Africa: The Future of Youth in Networked Agribusiness Economies
Moderator: Edson Mpyisi, Coordinator, ENABLE Youth, AfDB

Parmesh Shah, Global Lead, Jobs and Rural Livelihoods, World Bank
Youth Leader
Agribusiness Expert - (TBC)
Federal Government of Nigeria

12:30-14:00

Lunch/ Networking/ Exhibition/ Speed Mentorship & Creating New Businesses and Alliances

AGRIPITCH SESSION – FINALISTS

14:00-16:30

AGRI-PITCH (1)
e-Agriculture innovations (ICT4Ag innovations)

AGRI-PITCH (2)
Agricultural production, processing and harvesting innovations

AGRI-PITCH (3)
Agricultural value chains financing innovations

16:30

Closing Remarks

Dr. Issa Faye, Acting Manager, AfDB
Dr. Chiji Ojukwu, Director, AfDB

19:30-23:00

Agri-Pitch Grand Prize Dinner: Stand UP and be Counted for Africa!

  • Award Night – Successful pitches and Mentor Awards + recognition to notable organisations for contributing to Agribusiness in Africa
  •  Youth Talent Night/ Entertainment 

Did you know

"ENABLE Youth” is working to help launch 300,000 agribusinesses and create 1.5 million jobs in some 30 African countries over the next five years.

Find out more